Search

Results

privacy policy

OUR COMMITMENT
Eagle Vision is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.eaglevision.ss3.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and internal marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. We will never pass your information
on to any third party.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only: for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose or with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

THIRD PARTIES
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. We will not under any circumstances, distribute this information to any third party. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us directly.

project facts

Muswellbrook Pumped Hydro Powerstation
Title

Muswellbrook Pumped Hydro

Location

Hunter Valley, NSW

Year

2021

Client

AGL | Idemitsu Australia

STATUS

Advanced Feasibility Study

Muswellbrook Pumped Hydro Powerstation

3D Visualisation for Hydro Powerstation

3D CGI Flythrough & Static Visuals

Muswellbrook Pumped Hydro

AGL approached us to create a set of images and an animated flyover of the project to explain the operation of the pumped hydro power station.

Pumped hydro works by circulating water from the lower reservoir into an upper storage site. The proposed Muswellbrook Pumped Hydro project explores an innovative model whereby an existing mine void from Idemitsu’s Muswellbrook Coal mine acts as the lower reservoir. Upon demand, water is released from the upper storage site and uses gravity to turn turbines and generate electricity.

The strategy for the visualisation was developed based on the environmental aspirations of the project. Currently, the land is heavily disturbed because of the long-term coal mine operation and ultimately in the future the space will be returned back to the trees and pasture, which were all created in 3D visualisation.

We obtained aerial photography and video footage for the project which was then used to montage the 3D model of the mountain, the reservoirs and the power station waterway pipelines. The flyover animation was storyboarded and specific keyframes were produced for review prior to the final animation being collated.

It’s been super exciting to see this project progress from concept to receiving a further $9.45M in funding from the NSW Government to advance development studies and bring it closer to being ready for investment.



Client Feedback


“Great overall experience. Very happy with the end result.”

Andrew Synytsia,

Digital Communications Specialist at AGL Energy

                   

View More Custom 3D Visualisation Projects

   

Stan Zaslavsky

contact

Request a quote or general enquiries
  • UPLOAD PLANS:
  • Max. file size: 256 MB.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.