Search

Results

privacy policy

OUR COMMITMENT
Eagle Vision is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.eaglevision.ss3.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and internal marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. We will never pass your information
on to any third party.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only: for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose or with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

THIRD PARTIES
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. We will not under any circumstances, distribute this information to any third party. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us directly.

project facts

Sorrento Boathouse
Location

Sorrento, VIC

Year

2023

Client

SMA Group

Sorrento Boathouse

Visual Impact Evidence for the Sorrento Boathouse

Visual Impact 3D Photomontages, 3D Point Cloud Survey & Statement of Methodology

Sorrento Boathouse

We were briefed to create four camera point views and montage the proposed building into the selected photos for the custom boathouse project in Sorrento. As the site access was constrained, getting the photography and 3D point cloud survey right from the outset was critical.

The key to the photos is to have the right balance between having sufficient surrounding environment together with an accurate representation of how typical human eyesight would perceive the proposed development.

The 3D model of the proposed boathouse was accurately matched up to the environment utilising the 3D point cloud survey, and ultimately by combining the photos with computer-generated visualisation of the boathouse design; we were able to create a realistic representation of the final product.

Our photomontages were meticulously crafted to demonstrate how the boathouse would blend seamlessly with the natural landscape, accurately portraying its impact on the surrounding area. The result was a stunning visual representation highlighting the boathouse’s visual impact.

Furthermore, a variation of the photomontages was created to present how the boathouse would look without the proposed vegetation and an outlined version montaged on the existing photo. These variation images are essential for the visual impact evidence to comply with the VCAT practice note PNVCAT 2.

Later on, we experimented with how AI may perceive climate changes on the boathouse project in Sorrento, and here is a short animation of the artist impressions generated:

 

                   

VIEW MORE VISUAL IMPACT EVIDENCE PROJECTS

   

Stan Zaslavsky

contact

Request a quote or general enquiries
  • UPLOAD PLANS:
  • Max. file size: 256 MB.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.