Search

Results

privacy policy

OUR COMMITMENT
Eagle Vision is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.eaglevision.ss3.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and internal marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. We will never pass your information
on to any third party.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only: for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose or with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

THIRD PARTIES
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. We will not under any circumstances, distribute this information to any third party. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us directly.

project facts

Albert St, Brunswick East
Location

Brunswick East, Victoria

Year

2021

Client

Hip V Hype

STATUS

In Construction

Size

Medium rise residential development

Albert St, Brunswick East

MEDIUM-RISE APARTMENT BUILDING

VISUAL IMPACT 3D PHOTOMONTAGES & Statement of Methodology

Albert St, Brunswick East

To create the 3D visual impact evidence for the upcoming mediation of a medium-rise residential project in an inner urban pocket of Melbourne, the following steps were taken based on the brief from planning lawyers.

Firstly, photography of the street context was conducted on the instructions from the urban planning witness to gather relevant information about the project’s location and surrounding area. To ensure we could montage the entire building into some of the closer-in photography, some of the photos were taken with a slight tilt which then was documented and explained in the statement of methodology.

A 3D point cloud survey of the context was then conducted in order to have absolutely accurate data on how to montage the building in 3D space and confirm photo-matching.

Consequently, 3D models of the proposed development were created, incorporating the latest technologies to accurately represent the design, proposed landscaping and intended aesthetic. Finally, the visual impact evidence was thoroughly reviewed and refined to ensure it accurately depicted the proposed development and its relationship with the surrounding area. Three types of photomontages were provided, with and without proposed vegetation and an outlined version of the proposal on top of the existing photo of the streetscape.

The methodology used was carefully considered to ensure that the visual impact evidence was clear, concise, and accurately reflected the intentions of the project. Through these steps, the team was able to provide the planning lawyers with a clear and compelling representation of the proposed development and its impact on the surrounding area.

Ultimately, the development received a notice of the decision to grant a permit after the VCAT appeal with some planning condition changes.


Client Feedback


“Professional, diligent, & accurate. Keep up the good work.

Liam Wallis,

Hip V Hype

                   

VIEW MORE VISUAL IMPACT EVIDENCE PROJECTS

   

Stan Zaslavsky

contact

Request a quote or general enquiries
  • UPLOAD PLANS:
  • Max. file size: 256 MB.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.